[IUCr Home Page] [CIF Home Page]

Index

Macromolecular dictionary (mmCIF) version 2.0.09

_atom_site.attached_hydrogens

Name:
'_atom_site.attached_hydrogens'

Definition:

   The number of hydrogen atoms attached to the atom at this site
   excluding any hydrogen atoms for which coordinates (measured or
   calculated) are given.

Examples:

2 water oxygen
1 hydroxyl oxygen
4 ammonium nitrogen

Type: int

Mandatory item: no

Alias:
_atom_site_attached_hydrogens (cif_core.dic version 2.0.1)
The permitted range is [0, 8]

Category: atom_site