[IUCr Home Page] [CIF Home Page]

Index

Macromolecular dictionary (mmCIF) version 2.0.09

_atom_sites.fract_transf_vector[3]

Name:
'_atom_sites.fract_transf_vector[3]'

Definition:

   The [3] element of the three-element vector used to transform
   Cartesian coordinates in the ATOM_SITE category to fractional
   coordinates in the same category. The axial alignments of this
   transformation are described in _atom_sites.Cartn_transform_axes.
   The 3x3 rotation is defined in
   _atom_sites.fract_transf_matrix[][].

   |x'|               |11 12 13| |x|              |1|
   |y'|~fractional~ = |21 22 23| |y|~Cartesian~ + |2|
   |z'|               |31 32 33| |z|              |3|

Type: float

Mandatory item: no

Alias:
_atom_sites_fract_tran_vector_3 (cif_core.dic version 2.0.1)

Category: atom_sites