[IUCr logo]

Adhering Bodies and
National Committees for Crystallography

Argentina

Category I

Adhering Body

Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Cientificas y Tecnicas

Secretary of National Committee

D.G. LAMAS (dlamas@citefa.gov.ar), CINSO-CITEFA, J.B. de La Salle 4397 (B 1603 ALO), V. Martelli, Prov. de Buenos Aires, Argentina

National Committee

R. BAGGIO (Chair), G. PUNTE (Vice-Chair), D. LAMAS


Australia

Category III

Adhering Body

Australian Academy of Science

Secretary of National Committee

J. MILL (jeanette.mill@science.org.au), National Relations Officer, Australian Academy of Science, GPO Box 783, Canberra, ACT 2601, Australia

National Committee

J. MARTIN (Chair), B.J. KENNEDY, K. NUGENT, R. ROBINSON, M. SPACKMAN, J. VARGHESE, S. WILKINS, R. WITHERS


Austria

Category I

Adhering Body

Österreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften

Secretary of National Committee

E. TILLMANNS (ekkehart.tillmanns@univie.ac.at), Institut für Mineralogie und Kristallographie, Universität Wien - Geozentrum, Althanstrasse 14, 1090 Wien, Austria

National Committee

E. TILLMANNS (Chair, Secretary), P. FRATZL, H. HERITSCH, P. LAGGNER, A. PREISINGER, K.-H. SCHWARZ, J. ZEMANN


Belgium

Category II

Adhering Body

The Royal Academies for Science and the Arts of Belgium

Secretary of National Committee

L. VAN MEERVELT (luc.vanmeervelt@chem.kuleuven.be), Biomolecular Architecture, Chemistry Department K.U. Leuven, Celestijnenlaan 200F, B-3001 Leuven (Heverlee), Belgium

National Committee

P. THIRY (Chair), K.H. MICHEL (Vice-Chair), J.-P. DECLERCQ, L. DUPONT, G.H. EVRARD, L.V.A. FIERMANS, D. MAES, J. NAUD, H. REYNAERS, B.G.A.F. TINANT (Vice-Secretary), J. VAN BEEUMEN, G.G.R. VAN DEN BOSSCHE, J.F. VAN LANDUYT, L. VAN MEERVELT, V. VILLERET

Brazil

Category I

Adhering Body

Brazilian Crystallographic Association

Secretary of National Committee

I. TORRIANI (torriani@ifi.unicamp.br), Inst. de Fisica, U. Estadual de Campinas, C.P. 6165, 13083-970 Campinas SP, Brazil

National Committee

G. OLIVA (Chair), A.F. CRAIEVICH, J. LIMA DA SILVA, I. TORRIANI, H.C.N. TOLENTINO

Canada

Category III

Adhering Body

National Research Council

Secretary of National Committee

J.D. SCHRAG (joe@bri.nrc.ca), Biotechnology Research Institute, National Research Council, 6100 Royalmount Avenue, Montreal, Quebec H4P 2R2, Canada

National Committee

L.T.J. DELBAERE (Chair), J.F. BRITTEN (Vice-Chair), T.S. CAMERON, L.M.D. CRANSWICK, M. FRASER (Treasurer), L.A. GROAT (ex officio as Canadian Representative to the ACA), J.D. SCHRAG, P. WHITFIELD

See also: Canadian National Committee for Crystallography (CNCC)


Chile

Category I

Adhering Body

Comision Nacional de Investigacion Cientifica y Tecnologia

Secretary of National Committee

A. VEGA (andresvega@unab.cl), Departamento de Ciencias Quimicas - Universidad Andres Bello, Republica 275, Santiago, Chile

National Committee

M.T. GARLAND (Chair), J.A. COSTAMAGNA, J. GARIN, M. SUWALSKY, A. VEGA

China, People's Republic of

Category IV

Adhering Body

Academia Sinica

Secretary of National Committee

XIAO-DONG SU (su-xd@pku.edu.cn), Life Science College, Peking University, 100871 Beijing, People's Republic of China

National Committee

MIN NAI-BEN (Chair), BAI CHUN-LI, CHANG WEN-RUI, CHEN XIAO-LONG, FAN HAI-FU, JIN XIANG-LIN, LIN SHAO-FAN, MAI ZHEN-HONG, MIAO FANG-MING, NIU LI-WEN, PENG LIAN-MAO, RAO ZI-HE, TAO KUN, WANG JI-YANG, WU XIN-TAO, XIAN DING-CHANG, XIAO-DONG SU, ZHANG ZE, ZHENG QI-TAI

China, Taipei

Category II

Adhering Body

The Academy of Sciences Located in Taipei

Secretary of National Committee

S.M. PENG (smpeng@mail.ch.ntu.edu.tw), Department of Chemistry, National Taiwan University, Taipei

National Committee

Yu WANG (Chair), S.L. CHANG, C.H. LEE, Y.C. LIAW, K.H. LII, L.K. LIU, C.P. TANG, S.C. YU, S.H. YUAN

Croatia

Category I

Adhering Body

Croatian Crystallographic Association (under the auspices of the Croatian Academy of Science and Arts)

Secretary of National Committee

M. LUIC (marija.luic@irb.hr), Ruder Boskovic Institute, Bijenicka cesta 54, POB 180, 10002 Zagreb, Croatia

National Committee

S. POPOVIC (Chair), D. MATKOVIC-CALOGOVIC (Vice-Chair), M. LUIC, D. TIBLJAS, A. TONEJC, A. VISNJEVAC, K. VLAHOVICEK

Czech and Slovak Republics

Category II

Adhering Body

Regional Committee of Czech and Slovak Crystallographers

Secretary of National Committee

R. KUZEL (kuzel@karlov.mff.cuni.cz), Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University, Ke Karlovu 3, 121 16 Praha 2, Czech Republic

National Committee

M. KOMAN (Chair), R. KUZEL (Vice-Chair and Secretary), L. CAPLOVIC, J. CERNAK, J. HRDY, I. KUTA-SMATANOVA, D. MIKLOS, P. MIKULIK

Denmark

Category I

Adhering Body

Royal Danish Academy of Sciences and Letters

Secretary of National Committee

J.-E. JORGENSEN (jenserik@chem.au.dk), Department of Chemistry, University of Aarhus, DK-8000 Aarhus C, Denmark

National Committee

R. FEIDENHANS'L (Chair), J. ALS-NIELSEN, K. FRYDENVANG, J. JIANG, J.E. JOERGENSEN, S. LARSEN, B. LEBECH, E. MAKOVICKY, J. NYBORG, H.B. RASMUSSEN, K. STAAHL

Egypt, Arab Republic of

Category I

Adhering Body

Academy of Scientific Research and Technology

Secretary of National Committee

M.M. RADWAN (radwan_m@hotmail.com), Faculty of Engineering in Fayoum, Fayoum, Egypt

National Committee

M.S. AHMED (Chair), Y.M. ABBAS, A.M. ABDEL-RAHMAN, N.A. AHMED, S.A.A. ARAFA, F.A. DEIF, K. EL-SAYED, I.S.A. FARAG, M.A. GAFFAR, F.M. HELMI, K.H.A. MADY, M.M. RADWAN, A.A. RAMADAN, A.H. RASMY

Finland

Category I

Adhering Body

Suomen Tiedeakatemiain Valtuuskunta

Secretary of National Committee

M. BLOMBERG (merja.blomberg@helsinki.fi), Department of Physical Sciences, PO Box 64, FIN 00014 University of Helsinki, Finland

National Committee

K. HÄMÄLÄINEN (Chair), T. GLUMOFF, O. IKKALA, I. MUTIKAINEN, J. ROUVINEN, J.U. VALKONEN

France

Category IV

Adhering Body

Académie des Sciences (Institut de France)

Secretary of National Committee

V. ETGENS (victor.etgens@insp.jussieu.fr), Association Française de Cristallographie, Tour 16, 4 place Jussieu, F-75252 Paris CEDEX 05, France

National Committee

J.-C. DARAN (Chair), V. ETGENS, D. GREBILLE, J.-L. HODEAU, J. NAVAZA

Germany

Category IV

Adhering Body

Deutsche Gesellschaft für Kristallographie

Secretary of National Committee

W. NEUMANN (neumann@physik.hu-berlin.de), Institut für Physik (Kristallographie), Invalidenstr. 110, D-10115 Berlin, Germany

National Committee

W. NEUMANN (Chair), H.-D. BARTUNIK, U. BISMAYER, W. DEPMEIER (ex officio as Chair of DGK), P. LUGER, T. SCHLEID, E. WECKERT

Greece

Category I

Adhering Body

Hellenic Crystallographic Association

Secretary of National Committee

D. MENTZAFOS (mentz@aua.gr), Physics Laboratory, Agricultural University of Athens, Athens, Greece

National Committee

M. CALAMIOTOU (Chair), I.M. MAVRIDIS (Vice-Chair), C.A. KAVOUNIS, F.D. LEONIDAS, D. MENTZAFOS

Hungary

Category I

Adhering Body

Magyar Tudományos Akadémia

Secretary of National Committee

P. BOMBICZ (bombicz@chemres.hu), Institute of Chemistry, Chemical Research Center, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, H-1525 Budapest POB 17, Hungary

National Committee

G. FAIGEL (Chair), A. BENYEI, P. BOMBICZ, A. KALMAN, L. KOVACS, L. KOSZEGI, J. LABAR, G. NARAY-SZABO, G. RADNOCZI, K. SIMON, E. SVAB, T. UNGAR, T. WEISZBURG

India

Category II

Adhering Body

Indian National Science Academy

Secretary of National Committee

P. CHAKRABARTI (pinak@boseinst.ernet.in), Department of Biochemistry, Bose Institute, P-1/12 CIT Scheme, VII M, Kolkata-700 054, India

National Committee

P. CHAKRABARTI (Chair), K. BYRAPPA, S.K. HALDER, A. NANGIA, C.G. SURESH

Israel

Category I

Adhering Body

Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities

Secretary of National Committee

M. HAREL (michal.harel@weizmann.ac.il), Department of Structural Biology, The Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot 76100, Israel

National Committee

N. ADIR (Chair), M. HAREL, M. KAPON

Italy

Category III

Adhering Body

Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche

Secretary of National Committee

C. MEALLI (mealli@iccom.cnr.it), Istituto di Chimica dei Composti OrganoMetallici - ICCOM CNR, Area di Ricerca CNR di Firenze, Via Madonna del Piano 10, 50019 Sesto Fiorentino (Firenze), Italy

National Committee

R. OBERTI (Chair), G. ARTIOLI, M. BOLOGNESI, E. CHIANCONE, C. MEALLI, V. MARTORANA, C. PAORICI, R. SPAGNA

Japan

Category IV

Adhering Body

Science Council of Japan

Secretary of National Committee

Y. KAI (kai@fukui-ut.ac.jp), Department of Environmental and Biotechnological Frontier Engineering, Fukui University of Technology, Gakuen 3-6-1, Fukui 910-8505, Japan

National Committee

S. SASAKI (Chair), J. AKIMITSU, S. IIJIMA, M. IRIE, Y. KAI, K. KURIHARA, K. NISHIKAWA, T. OHACHI, Y. OHASHI, T. SUGAWARA, J. TAKAHARA, K. TAKAYANAGI, Y. WASEDA

Korea, Republic of

Category I

Adhering Body

Korean Federation of Science and Technology Societies

Secretary of National Committee

S.W. SUH (sewonsuh@snu.ac.kr), Department of Chemistry, College of Natural Sciences, Seoul national University, Seoul, 151-747, Republic of Korea

National Committee

S.W. SU (Chair), J.T. AHN, U.U. CHI, S.I. CHO, Y.K. CHO, S.J. CHUNG, H.J. KIM, H.S. KIM, Y.H. KIM, Y.J. PARK

Mexico

Category I

Adhering Body

Consejo Nacional de Ciencia y Tecnologia

Secretary of National Committee

L. BUCIO GALINDO (bucio@fisica.unam.mx), Instituto de Fisica, UNAM, Departamento de Estado Solido, Circuito de la Investigacion Cientifica s/n, Cd. Universitaria, Mexico, D.F., PO Box 20-364, C.P. 04510, Mexico

National Committee

L. BUCIO GALINDO (Chair), J.L. ARAGON VERA, L. BANOS LOPEZ, S. BERNES FLOURIOT, J.L.L. BOLDU OLAIZOLA, G. CABANAS MORENO, O. CANO CORONA, M.A. CASTELLANOS ROMAN, A.E. CORDERO BORBOA, N.E. GARCIA CALDERON, M. HESIQUIO GARDUNO, E. HORJALES REBOREDO, V.M. MALPICA CRUZ, E.A. MUNOZ PICONE, J. ORNELAS TABARES, J. PALACIOS GOMEZ, A. REYES ARELLANO, J. REYES GASGA, J. RICKARDS CAMPBELL, D. RIOS JARA, R. RODRIGUEZ MIJANGOS, D. ROMEO CASAJUANA, H. TERRONES MALDONADO, R. ALFREDO TOSCANO, E. VILLAFUERTE CASTREJON

Netherlands

Category II

Adhering Body

The Dutch Association for Crystallography (NVK)

Secretary of National Committee

S. HARKEMA(s.harkema@tnw.utwente.nl), Leerstoel Lage Temperaturen, TN, PO Box 217, 7500 AE Enschede, The Netherlands

National Committee

S. HARKEMA (Chair), A. BRAM, R. DE GELDER, P. GROS, H. KOOIJMAN, E. VLIEG, L. WONING

See also: NVK Homepage


New Zealand

Category I

Adhering Body

The Royal Society of New Zealand

Secretary of National Committee

E.R. DAVIS (eddie.davis@rsnz.org), Executive Officer,The Royal Society of New Zealand, P O Box 598, Wellington, New Zealand

National Committee

E.N. BAKER (Chair), G.J. GAINSFORD, G. JAMESON, B.K. NICHOLSON, W.T. ROBINSON, J. SIMPSON

Norway

Category I

Adhering Body

Det Norske Videnskaps-Akademi

Secretary of National Committee

B. FJAERTOFT (berit.fjartoft@kjemi.uio.no), Institute of Pharmacy, University of Oslo, PO Box 1068, Blindern, 0316 Oslo, Norway

National Committee

C.H. GORBITZ (Chair), B. FJAERTOFT, J.K. GJØNNES, K.W. TORNROOS,

Poland

Category I

Adhering Body

Polska Akademia Nauk

Secretary of National Committee

M. WOLCYRZ (wolcyrz@int.pan.wroc.pl), Institute of Low Temperature and Structure Research, Polish Academy of Sciences, PO Box 1410, 50-950 Wroclaw 2, Poland

National Committee

A. PIETRASZKO (Chair), M. GLOWKA, S. HODOROWICZ, E. LAGIEWKA, K. LUKASZEWICZ, M. LEFELD-SOSNOWSKA, M. WOLCYRZ, J. ZMIJA

See also: Polish National Committee for Crystallography.


Portugal

Category I

Adhering Body

Sociedade Portuguesa de Fisica

Secretary of National Committee

A.M. DAMAS (amdamas@ibmc.up.pt), Instituto de Biologia Molecular e Celular, R. do Campo Alegre, 823, 4150 Porto, Portugal

National Committee

M.M.R. DA COSTA (Chair), A.M. DAMAS, M.T. DUARTE

Russia

Category V

Adhering Body

Russian Academy of Sciences

Secretary of National Committee

N.I. SOROKINA (nsor@ns.crys.ras.ru), Institute of Crystallography, Russian Academy of Sciences, Leninsky pr. 59, Moscow 119333, Russia

National Committee

YU. A. OSSIPYAN (Chair), M.V. KOVALCHUK (Vice-Chair), S.M. ALDOSHIN, K.S. ALEKSANDROV, M.YU. ANTIPIN, L.A. ASLANOV, L.O. ATOVMYAN, E.V. CHUPRUNOV, G.N. KULIPANOV, V.V. KVARDAKOV, D.YU. PUSHCHAROVSKY, V.SH. SHEKHTMAN, R.P. SHIBAEVA, V.I. SIMONOV, YU.I. SMOLIN, N.I. SOROKINA, S.M. STISHOV, V.S. URUSOV, S.I. ZHELUDEVA

Home page of Russian National Committee for Crystallography


Serbia

Category I

Adhering Body

Serbian Ministry for Science and Technology

Secretary of National Committee

A. ROSIC (srsasa@afrodita.rcub.bg.ac.yu), Belgrade University Computing Center, Kumanovska bb, Belgrade, Serbia

National Committee

A. KREMENOVIC (Chair), A. KAPOR (Vice-Chair), B. ANTIC, B. BOGDANOVIC, A. ROSIC, S. STANKOVIC, S. TRIFUNOVIC

Slovenia

Category I

Adhering Body

Slovenian Ministry of Science and Technology

Secretary of National Committee

I. LEBAN (ivan.leban@fkkt.uni-lj.si), Faculty of Chemistry and Chemical Technology, University of Ljubljana, PO Box 537, SI-1001 Ljubljana, Slovenia

National Committee

L. GOLIC (Chair), V. KAUCIC, I. LEBAN, A. PRODAN

See also: Slovenian Crystallographers Homepage


South Africa

Category II

Adhering Body

National Research Foundation

Secretary of National Committee

B. MNYATHELI (busiswa@nrf.ac.za), South African ICSU Secretariat, National Research Foundation, PO Box 2600, Pretoria 0001, South Africa

National Committee

D.C. LEVENDIS (Chair), L.J. BARBOUR, J.C.A. BOEYENS, S.A. BOURNE, C. ESTERHUYSEN (observer), A. JACOBS (observer), G.J. KRUGER, L.R. NASSIMBENI, A. ROODT, A. VENTER, J.P.R. DE VILLIERS

Spain

Category III

Adhering Body

Subdireccion General de Organismos y Programas Internacionales, Ministerio de Ciencia y Tecnologia

Secretary of National Committee

E. GUTIERREZ PUEBLA (egutierrez@icmm.csic.es), Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Madrid, CSIC, Cantoblanco, E-28049 Madrid, Spain

National Committee

C. MIRAVITLLES TORRAS (Chair), M.I. ARRIORTUA MARCAIDA, S. GARCIA GRANDA, J.M. GARCIA RUIZ, P. GOMEZ SAL, E. GUTIERREZ PUEBLA, F. LAHOZ DIAZ, J. RIUS PALLEIRO

Sweden

Category II

Adhering Body

Kungliga Vetenskapsakademien

Secretary of National Committee

R. NORRESTAM (rolf@struc.su.se), Department of Structural Chemistry, Arrhenius Laboratory, University of Stockholm, S-106 91 Stockholm, Sweden

National Committee

I. OLOVSSON (Chair), J. ALBERTSSON, U. HÅLENIUS, L. KIHLBORG, Å. KVICK, A. LILJAS, Y. LINDQVIST, R. McGREEVY, R. NORRESTAM, Å. OSKARSSON, M. SANDSTROM, E. SAUER-ERIKSSON, R. TELLGREN, J.O. THOMAS

Switzerland

Category II

Adhering Body

Schweizerische Gesellschaft für Kristallographie

Secretary of National Committee

M. HENNIG (Michael.Hennig@roche.com), F. Hoffmann - La Roche, Pharma Research 65/319, CH-4070 Basel, Switzerland

National Committee

W. STEURER (Chair), M. HENNIG, H.J. SCHEEL, J. SCHEFER, M. SCHILTZ, K. YVON

UK

Category V

Adhering Body

The British Crystallographic Association

Secretary of National Committee

G.M. ROSAIR (g.m.rosair@hw.ac.uk), School of EPS - Chemistry, Perkin Building, Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh EH14 4AS, UK

National Committee

P.R. RAITHBY (Chair), D. BEVERIDGE, A.J. BLAKE, J. CHARMANT, W. CLEGG, J.K. COCKCROFT, R. COOPER, P. FEWSTER, E.F. GARMAN, A. HADFIELD, S. HUTH, A. KAVANAGH, D. KEEN, H.R. POWELL, M.R. PROBERT, G.M. ROSAIR, C.H. SCHWALBE, G. TAYLOR, D. THOMPSON, M. TUCKER

USA

Category V

Adhering Body

National Academy of Sciences - National Research Council

Secretary of National Committee

D. OHLENDORF (ohlen@umn..edu), Department of Biochemistry, Molecular Biology and Biophysics, 6-155 Jackson Hall, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN 55455, USA

National Committee

J.A. KADUK (Chair), K.A. KANTARDJIEFF (Vice-Chair), K. BAILEY-MAHAE (ex officio as NAS staff officer), C. CAHILL, J.Y. CHAN, W.L. DUAX (ex officio), C.L. KLEIN STEVENS, P. KUHN, C. LIND, J. NG, D. OHLENDORF, A.A. PINKERTON (ex officio), M. ROSSI, B.D. SANTARSIERO (ex officio), R.E. STENKAMP, J. SWIFT, B.H. TOBY, R. VON DREELE, V.G. YOUNG JR

See also: US National Committee for Crystallography.


Venezuela

Category I

Adhering Body

Venezuelan Crystallography Association

Secretary of National Committee

O.V. GONZALEZ (nsucre@conicit.gov.ve), Departamento de Fisica, Escuela de Ciencias, Universidad de Oriente, Nucleo Sucre, Av. Universidad, Cerro Colorado, Cumana Edo, Sucre, Venezuela

National Committee

M.V. CAPPARELLI (Chair), D. GOMEZ DE ANDEREZ, O.V. GONZALEZ, J.L. MICHINEL MACHADO

IUCr Secretariat Copyright © International Union of Crystallography